call us today on
01-2923700

Innovation is part of the day to day culture of AlarmControl24

Privacy Policy

privacy policy

At AlarmControl24 we take the privacy of our customers very seriously. The below is our privacy policy (last updated 16/05/2018)

Privacy Statement – AlarmControl24

We are AlarmControl24 (“we”, “us”, “our” or “AC24” or “AlarmControl24”). Our registered office is at Unit C1, Three Rock Road, Sandyford Business Park, Dublin 18, D18N9P6

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, its employees and agents. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from our customers, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

AlarmControl24  is a “Data Processor” and a “Data Controller” which means that we are responsible for processing and controlling data on behalf of our customers. We are required – under data protection legislation – to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

What information do we collect?

To effectively carry out security services to our customers  it is necessary for us to collect and process certain information relating to our customers, its employees and/or agents. This information includes but is not limited to:

  • CCTV images for security verification
  • CCTV recordings for security verification
  • Phone calls with our customers, their employees and/or agents
  • Business and personal email addresses and contact numbers of our customers, their employees, and/or agents
How do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data to:

  • To comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order)
  • As part of the carrying out of our contracted security services to our customers

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Disclosing your personal data to others

We will not share your personal data with others, unless:

  • we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal details to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our rules.
  • our business enters a joint venture with – or is sold to or merged with – another business. We may then share your personal details with our new business partners or owners.
Where we store your personal data

We store all your personal details on our secure server, located in our offices at Sandyford Dublin 18, D18 N9P6.

How long do we retain personal data sent to us by our customers?

We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data – and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means – and the applicable legal requirements.

How secure is your data?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of any personal information to another party, please write to us at at AlarmControl24, Unit C1, Three Rock Road, Sandyford Business Park, Dublin 18 or email hello@alarmcontrol24.ie

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Your right to complain

If you have any problems with the way that we are processing your personal data, you should contact the Data Protection Commissioner.

The DPC can be contacted by telephone on 1890 25 22 31 – or by email at info@dataprotection.ie .

You can also visit the DPC website by following this link: https://www.dataprotection.ie

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and any updates are will be posted on our website.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we process your personal information, please contact us on 01-2923700

Make an Enquiry captcha